The odds · Whipsaw
ETFs that whipsaw most across their 200-day moving average, ranked over the last ten years
EWZ (13.7 crosses a year), XLRE (12.9 crosses a year) and TIP (12.3 crosses a year) lead the 90 funds with ten years of history.
Nov 7, 2016 to Nov 6, 2026, the same ten years for every fund. The raw 200-day rule on closing prices; a cross is the close that changes the side. A pair within 14 days is a cross undone within two weeks.
The top ten
| # | Fund | Crosses a year | Within 14 days of the last | Confirmed on 3 closes, a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EWZ | 13.7 | 77% | 5.1 |
| 2 | XLRE | 12.9 | 73% | 4.5 |
| 3 | TIP | 12.3 | 73% | 4.9 |
| 4 | VNQ | 12.3 | 70% | 5.5 |
| 5 | XLP | 12.3 | 74% | 4.9 |
| 6 | XLV | 11.9 | 70% | 4.7 |
| 7 | ERX | 11.8 | 69% | 5.4 |
| 8 | XLE | 11.8 | 71% | 4.6 |
| 9 | QYLD | 11.6 | 70% | 5.8 |
| 10 | AGG | 11.5 | 77% | 4.2 |
All 90 funds with ten years of history
| # | Fund | Crosses a year | Within 14 days of the last | Confirmed on 3 closes, a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EWZ | 13.7 | 77% | 5.1 |
| 2 | XLRE | 12.9 | 73% | 4.5 |
| 3 | TIP | 12.3 | 73% | 4.9 |
| 4 | VNQ | 12.3 | 70% | 5.5 |
| 5 | XLP | 12.3 | 74% | 4.9 |
| 6 | XLV | 11.9 | 70% | 4.7 |
| 7 | ERX | 11.8 | 69% | 5.4 |
| 8 | XLE | 11.8 | 71% | 4.6 |
| 9 | QYLD | 11.6 | 70% | 5.8 |
| 10 | AGG | 11.5 | 77% | 4.2 |
| 11 | GDX | 10.9 | 69% | 4.5 |
| 12 | ARKK | 10.8 | 67% | 5.5 |
| 13 | BND | 10.8 | 78% | 4.4 |
| 14 | BIZD | 10.7 | 71% | 4.1 |
| 15 | XLB | 10.6 | 66% | 4.8 |
| 16 | IEF | 10.4 | 72% | 4.6 |
| 17 | TLT | 10.4 | 71% | 4.0 |
| 18 | UDOW | 10.3 | 71% | 3.2 |
| 19 | USO | 10.3 | 71% | 5.5 |
| 20 | DBC | 10.2 | 70% | 4.6 |
| 21 | SCHD | 10.2 | 71% | 3.6 |
| 22 | VTV | 10.2 | 71% | 3.8 |
| 23 | VWO | 10.1 | 70% | 4.3 |
| 24 | VLUE | 10.0 | 71% | 4.0 |
| 25 | EWJ | 9.9 | 79% | 3.4 |
| 26 | SLV | 9.9 | 64% | 5.3 |
| 27 | TNA | 9.9 | 70% | 4.1 |
| 28 | XLU | 9.8 | 72% | 3.2 |
| 29 | EEM | 9.7 | 67% | 3.5 |
| 30 | EFA | 9.6 | 72% | 3.6 |
| 31 | MDY | 9.5 | 69% | 3.4 |
| 32 | DVY | 9.1 | 70% | 3.1 |
| 33 | SOXL | 9.1 | 73% | 3.3 |
| 34 | MTUM | 9.0 | 75% | 2.9 |
| 35 | USMV | 8.9 | 67% | 3.9 |
| 36 | XRT | 8.9 | 66% | 3.3 |
| 37 | KRE | 8.8 | 68% | 3.8 |
| 38 | CPER | 8.7 | 66% | 3.6 |
| 39 | EWU | 8.7 | 69% | 3.9 |
| 40 | LQD | 8.7 | 70% | 3.5 |
| 41 | NOBL | 8.7 | 62% | 3.5 |
| 42 | EMB | 8.5 | 65% | 3.5 |
| 43 | EWT | 8.5 | 65% | 4.4 |
| 44 | JNK | 8.5 | 70% | 2.9 |
| 45 | EWG | 8.4 | 61% | 3.7 |
| 46 | IJR | 8.4 | 69% | 2.8 |
| 47 | XOP | 8.4 | 67% | 4.0 |
| 48 | XBI | 8.3 | 70% | 2.7 |
| 49 | RSP | 8.2 | 69% | 2.8 |
| 50 | UNG | 8.2 | 65% | 3.6 |
| 51 | VEA | 8.2 | 68% | 3.8 |
| 52 | XYLD | 8.2 | 62% | 3.2 |
| 53 | GLD | 8.1 | 65% | 3.3 |
| 54 | ITB | 8.1 | 73% | 2.5 |
| 55 | TMF | 8.0 | 71% | 2.6 |
| 56 | FXI | 7.9 | 64% | 4.1 |
| 57 | HYG | 7.9 | 69% | 3.1 |
| 58 | DBA | 7.8 | 66% | 3.2 |
| 59 | FAS | 7.8 | 66% | 3.2 |
| 60 | INDA | 7.8 | 53% | 4.0 |
| 61 | XLF | 7.8 | 66% | 3.0 |
| 62 | EWY | 7.7 | 64% | 2.7 |
| 63 | IWM | 7.7 | 62% | 3.2 |
| 64 | SHY | 7.7 | 72% | 2.2 |
| 65 | NUGT | 7.6 | 60% | 4.0 |
| 66 | SPXL | 7.6 | 69% | 2.6 |
| 67 | LABU | 7.5 | 64% | 3.1 |
| 68 | VIG | 7.5 | 74% | 3.0 |
| 69 | DIA | 7.4 | 70% | 3.6 |
| 70 | ITA | 7.3 | 69% | 2.3 |
| 71 | XLI | 7.3 | 61% | 2.7 |
| 72 | XLY | 7.3 | 67% | 3.3 |
| 73 | VXUS | 6.9 | 60% | 3.9 |
| 74 | PFF | 6.8 | 66% | 3.2 |
| 75 | SSO | 6.7 | 68% | 2.8 |
| 76 | GBTC | 6.6 | 69% | 2.6 |
| 77 | UPRO | 6.6 | 68% | 2.4 |
| 78 | ACWI | 6.5 | 69% | 2.6 |
| 79 | SOXX | 6.1 | 67% | 2.7 |
| 80 | SPY | 5.8 | 67% | 2.2 |
| 81 | VTI | 5.8 | 65% | 1.8 |
| 82 | SMH | 5.7 | 66% | 2.3 |
| 83 | CIBR | 5.6 | 65% | 3.2 |
| 84 | TECL | 5.3 | 65% | 2.7 |
| 85 | QUAL | 5.1 | 66% | 1.7 |
| 86 | IGV | 4.8 | 62% | 2.4 |
| 87 | TQQQ | 4.7 | 61% | 1.7 |
| 88 | QLD | 4.5 | 64% | 1.5 |
| 89 | XLK | 4.1 | 63% | 1.6 |
| 90 | QQQ | 3.5 | 62% | 1.0 |
Nov 7, 2016 to Nov 6, 2026. The raw 200-day rule on closing prices; a cross is the close that changes the side. A pair within 14 days is a cross undone within two weeks. A muted figure rests on fewer than 30 independent windows. Yahoo Finance daily closes; the method page has every definition.
Not yet ten years: 10 funds listed, not ranked
| Fund | Listed | Years of history |
|---|---|---|
| XLC | Jun 19, 2018 | 8.4 |
| JEPI | May 21, 2020 | 6.5 |
| JEPQ | May 4, 2022 | 4.5 |
| DIVO | Dec 15, 2016 | 9.9 |
| SPYI | Aug 30, 2022 | 4.2 |
| QQQI | Jan 30, 2024 | 2.8 |
| GPIX | Oct 27, 2023 | 3.0 |
| IBIT | Jan 11, 2024 | 2.8 |
| FBTC | Jan 11, 2024 | 2.8 |
| ETHA | Jul 23, 2024 | 2.3 |
Each fund's own page carries the same statistics over its own span.
Questions
Why the last ten years?
Because a ranking has to compare the same dates: SPY has traded since 1993 and the youngest funds since 2025, so a figure over each fund's whole life would compare nothing. Ten years holds two large falls (2020, 2022) and leaves 10 funds too young to rank, listed below the table with their own span.
What was measured?
The raw 200-day rule on closing prices; a cross is the close that changes the side. A pair within 14 days is a cross undone within two weeks.
When does this page update?
After every US market close, once the day's official close is final; the dateline at the top names the last close it reflects.
Data through the November 6, 2026 close. Rankings of the past, not advice. The other lists: Best-performing · Fell least · Fell most · Higher a year later · Whipsaw least · 200-day mattered most · 200-day rule · 100-day rule · 50-day rule.