The odds · The rules
The 200-day moving average rule on 100 ETFs: what it made, ranked over the last ten years
GBTC (52.9% a year on the rule, 50.9% held), TQQQ (36.4% a year on the rule, 36.2% held) and TECL (31.7% a year on the rule, 40.9% held) lead the 90 funds with ten years of history. The rule beat holding on 10 of 90, cut the worst fall on 83, and beat its own exposure control on 20.
Nov 7, 2016 to Nov 6, 2026, the same ten years for every fund. In the fund when its close is above its 200-day average, out when below, a change taking effect at the next close; returns on dividend-adjusted closes, a day out earns nothing, no trading cost (at 5 basis points a side the raw rule's crosses cost under 0.1% a year). The exposure control is a fixed share of the fund equal to the rule's time in it, rebalanced daily, so timing is what remains.
The top ten
| # | Fund | Rule, a year | Holding, a year | Gap, points a year | Worst fall, rule | Worst fall, held | Time in the fund | After the exposure control |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GBTC | 52.9% | 50.9% | +2.0 | −80% | −90% | 63% | +13.3 |
| 2 | TQQQ | 36.4% | 36.2% | +0.2 | −50% | −82% | 78% | +4.0 |
| 3 | TECL | 31.7% | 40.9% | −9.2 | −58% | −78% | 77% | −5.4 |
| 4 | QLD | 29.5% | 30.7% | −1.2 | −47% | −64% | 81% | +3.3 |
| 5 | SMH | 26.4% | 31.0% | −4.5 | −32% | −45% | 83% | +0.2 |
| 6 | SOXX | 22.0% | 28.3% | −6.3 | −36% | −46% | 80% | −1.3 |
| 7 | SOXL | 21.9% | 32.3% | −10.4 | −77% | −90% | 68% | −15.0 |
| 8 | UPRO | 18.7% | 27.9% | −9.2 | −53% | −77% | 76% | −5.2 |
| 9 | XLK | 18.0% | 22.7% | −4.7 | −25% | −34% | 84% | −1.3 |
| 10 | QQQ | 17.1% | 19.7% | −2.6 | −22% | −35% | 84% | +0.5 |
The ten where the 200-day rule beat holding by most
| # | Fund | Rule, a year | Holding, a year | Gap, points a year | Worst fall, rule | Worst fall, held | Time in the fund | After the exposure control |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87 | TMF | −2.0% | −16.9% | +14.9 | −61% | −94% | 33% | +1.9 |
| 90 | UNG | −8.1% | −22.6% | +14.6 | −69% | −94% | 24% | −4.7 |
| 85 | LABU | −0.6% | −9.2% | +8.6 | −80% | −99% | 49% | −7.6 |
| 84 | ERX | −0.6% | −8.9% | +8.3 | −80% | −99% | 52% | −2.4 |
| 88 | NUGT | −2.5% | −5.4% | +3.0 | −83% | −92% | 39% | −9.8 |
| 36 | XOP | 6.7% | 4.0% | +2.7 | −60% | −83% | 54% | +2.4 |
| 13 | EWY | 13.8% | 11.5% | +2.3 | −34% | −50% | 58% | +6.1 |
| 1 | GBTC | 52.9% | 50.9% | +2.0 | −80% | −90% | 63% | +13.3 |
| 86 | TLT | −1.3% | −1.8% | +0.5 | −36% | −48% | 37% | −0.9 |
| 2 | TQQQ | 36.4% | 36.2% | +0.2 | −50% | −82% | 78% | +4.0 |
The # is each fund's place in the main ranking below. Most of these are funds that fell hard and the rule stepped aside from; the gap column says how much that was worth.
All 90 funds with ten years of history
| # | Fund | Rule, a year | Holding, a year | Gap, points a year | Worst fall, rule | Worst fall, held | Time in the fund | After the exposure control |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GBTC | 52.9% | 50.9% | +2.0 | −80% | −90% | 63% | +13.3 |
| 2 | TQQQ | 36.4% | 36.2% | +0.2 | −50% | −82% | 78% | +4.0 |
| 3 | TECL | 31.7% | 40.9% | −9.2 | −58% | −78% | 77% | −5.4 |
| 4 | QLD | 29.5% | 30.7% | −1.2 | −47% | −64% | 81% | +3.3 |
| 5 | SMH | 26.4% | 31.0% | −4.5 | −32% | −45% | 83% | +0.2 |
| 6 | SOXX | 22.0% | 28.3% | −6.3 | −36% | −46% | 80% | −1.3 |
| 7 | SOXL | 21.9% | 32.3% | −10.4 | −77% | −90% | 68% | −15.0 |
| 8 | UPRO | 18.7% | 27.9% | −9.2 | −53% | −77% | 76% | −5.2 |
| 9 | XLK | 18.0% | 22.7% | −4.7 | −25% | −34% | 84% | −1.3 |
| 10 | QQQ | 17.1% | 19.7% | −2.6 | −22% | −35% | 84% | +0.5 |
| 11 | SPXL | 16.7% | 28.0% | −11.3 | −58% | −77% | 76% | −7.2 |
| 12 | FAS | 15.9% | 21.2% | −5.3 | −54% | −86% | 67% | −2.8 |
| 13 | EWY | 13.8% | 11.5% | +2.3 | −34% | −50% | 58% | +6.1 |
| 14 | SSO | 13.3% | 22.9% | −9.6 | −43% | −59% | 80% | −5.8 |
| 15 | IGV | 13.0% | 16.1% | −3.1 | −25% | −46% | 78% | 0 |
| 16 | CIBR | 12.8% | 17.2% | −4.4 | −24% | −34% | 80% | −1.3 |
| 17 | QUAL | 11.2% | 14.3% | −3.1 | −19% | −34% | 82% | −0.7 |
| 18 | ITA | 10.5% | 13.4% | −2.9 | −26% | −51% | 79% | −0.4 |
| 19 | EWT | 10.4% | 16.8% | −6.4 | −27% | −39% | 70% | −1.6 |
| 20 | VTI | 10.2% | 14.6% | −4.4 | −19% | −35% | 82% | −1.9 |
| 21 | MTUM | 10.0% | 14.2% | −4.3 | −33% | −34% | 79% | −1.6 |
| 22 | SPY | 9.9% | 15.0% | −5.1 | −21% | −34% | 83% | −2.6 |
| 23 | XLF | 9.5% | 13.2% | −3.6 | −23% | −43% | 71% | −0.2 |
| 24 | ACWI | 9.3% | 12.2% | −2.9 | −21% | −34% | 81% | −0.6 |
| 25 | GLD | 8.9% | 11.8% | −2.9 | −29% | −28% | 70% | +0.5 |
| 26 | ARKK | 8.9% | 15.2% | −6.4 | −61% | −81% | 65% | −2.8 |
| 27 | VIG | 8.8% | 13.5% | −4.7 | −20% | −32% | 84% | −2.6 |
| 28 | VLUE | 8.8% | 13.8% | −5.0 | −24% | −39% | 71% | −1.2 |
| 29 | ITB | 8.7% | 14.9% | −6.2 | −45% | −52% | 66% | −2.0 |
| 30 | XLY | 8.4% | 12.8% | −4.4 | −23% | −40% | 76% | −1.7 |
| 31 | XLI | 8.1% | 12.8% | −4.7 | −20% | −42% | 79% | −2.2 |
| 32 | DIA | 7.9% | 13.0% | −5.2 | −17% | −37% | 82% | −3.0 |
| 33 | UDOW | 7.7% | 22.2% | −14.5 | −65% | −80% | 74% | −11.5 |
| 34 | RSP | 7.6% | 12.1% | −4.5 | −24% | −39% | 80% | −2.3 |
| 35 | VXUS | 6.9% | 8.9% | −2.0 | −19% | −36% | 70% | +0.4 |
| 36 | XOP | 6.7% | 4.0% | +2.7 | −60% | −83% | 54% | +2.4 |
| 37 | IJR | 6.7% | 10.4% | −3.7 | −26% | −44% | 67% | −0.8 |
| 38 | SLV | 6.6% | 10.5% | −3.8 | −45% | −58% | 56% | −0.6 |
| 39 | SCHD | 6.6% | 13.5% | −6.9 | −24% | −33% | 76% | −3.7 |
| 40 | VEA | 6.5% | 9.6% | −3.1 | −25% | −36% | 70% | −0.5 |
| 41 | IWM | 6.4% | 10.1% | −3.7 | −27% | −41% | 69% | −1.1 |
| 42 | XBI | 6.2% | 10.4% | −4.2 | −56% | −64% | 63% | −1.5 |
| 43 | DBC | 6.2% | 9.7% | −3.5 | −45% | −42% | 57% | +0.4 |
| 44 | EWG | 5.8% | 7.5% | −1.7 | −23% | −47% | 67% | +0.3 |
| 45 | INDA | 5.7% | 7.0% | −1.4 | −24% | −45% | 58% | +1.1 |
| 46 | XRT | 5.6% | 9.5% | −3.9 | −31% | −47% | 58% | −0.7 |
| 47 | KRE | 5.6% | 7.7% | −2.1 | −29% | −55% | 61% | −0.3 |
| 48 | VTV | 5.5% | 12.7% | −7.2 | −31% | −37% | 81% | −4.8 |
| 49 | NOBL | 5.5% | 11.0% | −5.5 | −19% | −35% | 79% | −3.3 |
| 50 | XLE | 5.4% | 10.3% | −4.9 | −42% | −67% | 58% | −1.6 |
| 51 | DVY | 5.2% | 10.6% | −5.4 | −26% | −42% | 74% | −2.9 |
| 52 | CPER | 5.0% | 9.5% | −4.5 | −42% | −38% | 66% | −1.9 |
| 53 | USO | 4.9% | 6.2% | −1.3 | −59% | −87% | 57% | −0.7 |
| 54 | EWJ | 4.9% | 8.0% | −3.1 | −20% | −33% | 71% | −1.1 |
| 55 | EFA | 4.4% | 9.1% | −4.7 | −24% | −34% | 71% | −2.3 |
| 56 | EEM | 4.4% | 7.1% | −2.7 | −30% | −40% | 64% | −0.6 |
| 57 | USMV | 4.3% | 10.6% | −6.3 | −26% | −33% | 83% | −4.5 |
| 58 | EWU | 4.3% | 8.7% | −4.5 | −19% | −43% | 68% | −1.9 |
| 59 | MDY | 4.3% | 10.5% | −6.2 | −29% | −42% | 75% | −4.0 |
| 60 | TNA | 4.2% | 5.1% | −0.9 | −68% | −88% | 58% | −5.0 |
| 61 | BIZD | 4.0% | 7.7% | −3.7 | −16% | −55% | 48% | −0.3 |
| 62 | VWO | 3.9% | 6.8% | −2.9 | −25% | −36% | 65% | −0.9 |
| 63 | XYLD | 3.8% | 8.3% | −4.5 | −21% | −33% | 60% | −1.4 |
| 64 | XLV | 3.8% | 12.4% | −8.5 | −29% | −28% | 73% | −5.4 |
| 65 | DBA | 3.5% | 4.1% | −0.6 | −18% | −35% | 51% | +1.2 |
| 66 | XLB | 3.2% | 10.4% | −7.2 | −31% | −37% | 71% | −4.6 |
| 67 | HYG | 3.0% | 4.3% | −1.3 | −6% | −22% | 58% | +0.5 |
| 68 | JNK | 2.9% | 4.3% | −1.3 | −7% | −23% | 55% | +0.5 |
| 69 | XLU | 2.4% | 9.3% | −6.9 | −31% | −36% | 67% | −4.2 |
| 70 | PFF | 2.2% | 2.6% | −0.4 | −8% | −34% | 46% | +0.8 |
| 71 | EMB | 1.6% | 2.6% | −1.0 | −12% | −29% | 54% | +0.1 |
| 72 | FXI | 1.5% | 1.8% | −0.3 | −46% | −61% | 51% | −0.4 |
| 73 | SHY | 1.2% | 1.7% | −0.5 | −1% | −6% | 42% | +0.5 |
| 74 | LQD | 1.2% | 2.1% | −0.9 | −13% | −25% | 50% | 0 |
| 75 | XLRE | 0.8% | 7.4% | −6.6 | −25% | −39% | 59% | −4.0 |
| 76 | TIP | 0.6% | 2.2% | −1.6 | −8% | −15% | 52% | −0.6 |
| 77 | QYLD | 0.5% | 9.2% | −8.7 | −30% | −25% | 60% | −5.3 |
| 78 | XLP | 0.4% | 8.4% | −8.0 | −27% | −25% | 68% | −5.6 |
| 79 | GDX | 0.3% | 14.9% | −14.6 | −61% | −50% | 55% | −9.6 |
| 80 | IEF | 0.1% | 0.5% | −0.4 | −20% | −24% | 41% | −0.1 |
| 81 | AGG | 0.0% | 1.5% | −1.4 | −15% | −18% | 45% | −0.6 |
| 82 | BND | 0.0% | 1.5% | −1.5 | −16% | −19% | 46% | −0.7 |
| 83 | VNQ | −0.2% | 5.9% | −6.1 | −27% | −42% | 55% | −3.9 |
| 84 | ERX | −0.6% | −8.9% | +8.3 | −80% | −99% | 52% | −2.4 |
| 85 | LABU | −0.6% | −9.2% | +8.6 | −80% | −99% | 49% | −7.6 |
| 86 | TLT | −1.3% | −1.8% | +0.5 | −36% | −48% | 37% | −0.9 |
| 87 | TMF | −2.0% | −16.9% | +14.9 | −61% | −94% | 33% | +1.9 |
| 88 | NUGT | −2.5% | −5.4% | +3.0 | −83% | −92% | 39% | −9.8 |
| 89 | EWZ | −5.1% | 3.7% | −8.8 | −55% | −57% | 57% | −8.7 |
| 90 | UNG | −8.1% | −22.6% | +14.6 | −69% | −94% | 24% | −4.7 |
Nov 7, 2016 to Nov 6, 2026. In the fund when its close is above its 200-day average, out when below, a change taking effect at the next close; returns on dividend-adjusted closes, a day out earns nothing, no trading cost (at 5 basis points a side the raw rule's crosses cost under 0.1% a year). The exposure control is a fixed share of the fund equal to the rule's time in it, rebalanced daily, so timing is what remains. A muted figure rests on fewer than 30 independent windows. Yahoo Finance daily closes; the method page has every definition, and explains the exposure control with a worked example.
Not yet ten years: 10 funds listed, not ranked
| Fund | Listed | Years of history |
|---|---|---|
| XLC | Jun 19, 2018 | 8.4 |
| JEPI | May 21, 2020 | 6.5 |
| JEPQ | May 4, 2022 | 4.5 |
| DIVO | Dec 15, 2016 | 9.9 |
| SPYI | Aug 30, 2022 | 4.2 |
| QQQI | Jan 30, 2024 | 2.8 |
| GPIX | Oct 27, 2023 | 3.0 |
| IBIT | Jan 11, 2024 | 2.8 |
| FBTC | Jan 11, 2024 | 2.8 |
| ETHA | Jul 23, 2024 | 2.3 |
Each fund's own page carries the same statistics over its own span.
Questions
Why the last ten years?
Because a ranking has to compare the same dates: SPY has traded since 1993 and the youngest funds since 2025, so a figure over each fund's whole life would compare nothing. Ten years holds two large falls (2020, 2022) and leaves 10 funds too young to rank, listed below the table with their own span.
What was measured?
In the fund when its close is above its 200-day average, out when below, a change taking effect at the next close; returns on dividend-adjusted closes, a day out earns nothing, no trading cost (at 5 basis points a side the raw rule's crosses cost under 0.1% a year). The exposure control is a fixed share of the fund equal to the rule's time in it, rebalanced daily, so timing is what remains. The method page explains the exposure control with a worked example.
When does this page update?
After every US market close, once the day's official close is final; the dateline at the top names the last close it reflects.
Data through the November 6, 2026 close. Rankings of the past, not advice. The other lists: Best-performing · Fell least · Fell most · Higher a year later · Whipsaw least · Whipsaw most · 200-day mattered most · 100-day rule · 50-day rule.